Final results of RCC Championships 2020

Players who played all or most rounds of the Club Championship finished in this position:

New Club Champion for 2020 is Tom Maguire

1st TOM MAGUIRE (2223) 6.5/7 Tom won by a 1.5 point margin!!

New Junior Club Champion for 2020 is Jeeva Praveen with 5/7!

=2ND TONY WELLER (1525) and JEEVA PRAVEEN (1076) both on 5/7,
=4th TONY TRUSCOTT (1938) and ALLAN FOSSEY (1692) both on 4.5/7,
=6th BRIAN THOMAS (1867), JAI TURNER (1398) and MAX KERSHAW (1324) all on 4 points,
=9th FILIP SIMIC (1408) , MARK C STOKES (1508)and MAX PHILLIPS (857), all on 3.5 points,
=12th VICTOR DAVIDOVICI (1360) , ELIZABETH WILLIAMS (761) and KINGSTON WANG (1032) all on 3 points,
=15th NIKOLA MALJKOVIC (843), TONY MCROBERTS (1164), OLIVER AU and TONY WARAICH all on 2.5 points,
=19th CHRIS BASIACO (unrated), NATHAN HOPKINS (494),
LACHLAN WANG (1161) and REX SCARF (1138) SIMON LEVY (unrated) and BRAEDEN LEVY (unrated) all on 2.

Truscott and Thomas drew their R7 game.

Some players did not play enough games to qualify for trophies eg Aiden Brady 1748 played 3 rounds, R5,R6 and R7 for 3/3!, Martin Post 1743 played 2 games, R6 and R7, for 1/2, Iago Roche-Maxwell 1228 played 2 games, R5 and R6, for 1/2, Connor Geissmann played 2 games, R5 and R6, for 2/2, Martin Polina played just R7 for 0/1, Ometh Perea only played R1 for 0/1, Craig Castelli only played R1 for 0/1, Ethan Chen only played R1 and R2 for 0/2, Kere Tito only played R5 for 0/1, Rob Joyce only played R3 for 0/1, Owen Shen only played R1 and R2 for 0/2, Cameron de Vere played 0 games and Kosta Simic played 0 games. I have left all these players out of the table below.

Cheers Mark C Stokes 0431 419 136 3205 6042


Back to News

Tom wins 2020 RCC Championship!

Final Round –
Tom – Allan 1-0
Jeeva – Aiden 0-1
Brian – Tony T unknown
Martin Post- Tony W 0-1
Jai – Victor 1-0
Nikola – Max 0-1
Filip – Tony McR 1-0
Nathan – Elizabeth 0-1
Martin Monlina – Christopher 0-1
Mark C Stokes – bye

Elected at the AGM of the RCC on 23/12/2020 were:

President: Mark C Stokes
Vice President: Allan Fossey
Treasurer: Tony Weller
Team Captain and Coordinator: Max Kershaw
Webmaster and Minutes Secretary: Kerry Corker
Junior Representatives: Filip Simis and Jeeva Praveen
CAQ Delegates: Mark C Stokes and Tony McRoberts
Voting was unanimous.
Present were:Tom Maguire, Allan Fossey, Elizabeth Williams, Chris Basiaco, Jeeva Praveen, Aiden Brady,
Brian Thomas, Tony Truscott, Martin Post, Tony Weller, Mark C Stokes, Jai Turner, Victor Davidovici,
Nikola Maljkovic, Max Kershaw, Filip Simic, Tony McRoberts, Nathan Hopkins.


Back to News

2020 CAQ Inc. AGM Minutes

CAQ_AGM_2020_Minutes

Back to News

Rd.6 standings going into final round of RCC Championships 2020

AGM is at 7.30pm with pizza!
Final Round will start 8.15pm.

Here are the standings after R6 of the Redcliffe Chess Club Championship.
We have had a record 35 players play at least one game!

With Jeeva’s R6 victory over Tony Truscott, an exciting finish to our Club Championship is on next Wednesday night Dec. 23, our free Pizza Night and AGM. The final round will start at 8:15pm on Wednesday night Dec 23.
We will then close for Christmas and re-open with the Summer Swiss on Wednesday night January 20, 2021.

Tom Maguire 5.5, Jeeva Praveen 5, Allan Fossey 4.5, Tony Truscott 4, Tony Weller 4, Aiden Brady 4, Brian Thomas 3.5, Mark C Stokes 3.5, Martin Post 3.5, Max Phillips 3.5, Victor Davidovici 3, Max Kershaw 3, Kinston Wang 3, Iago Roche-Maxwell 3, Jai Turner 3, Connor Geissmann 3, Filip Simic 2.5, Tony McRoberts 2.5, Nikola Maljkovic 2.5, Tony Waraich 2.5, Lachlan Wang 2, Elizabeth Williams 2, Nathan Hopkins 2, Rex Scarf 2, Oliver Au 1.5, Simon Levy 1.5, Braeden Levy 1.5, Ometh Perera 1, Kosta Simic 1, Craig Castelli 1,Ethan Chen 1, Kere Tito 1, Chris Basiaco 1, Rob Joyce 1, Owen Shen 1.

Cheers Mark C Stokes 0431 419 136 3205 6042

Round 6 results
Mark – Tom 0-1
Tony T – Jeeva 0-1
Allan – Brian 1-0
Brady – Jai 1-0
Max K – Tony W 0-1
Iago – Martin 0-1
Max P – Filip 1-0
Rex – Connor 0-1
Nathan – Tony McR 0-1
Chris – Nikola 0-1
the rest were byes


Back to News

Jeeva’s win against Tony Truscott in Rd.6

Event – Redcliffe Chess Club Championships 2020
16-12-20 – Round 6
White Tony Truscott – Black Jeeva Praveen – Result 0-1

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. e3 Bg7 4. Be2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. c4 b6 7. Nc3 Bb7 8. Qc2
Nbd7 9. b4 a5 10. bxa5 Rxa5 11. Bb2 Re8 12. Rfd1 Nh5 13. Nd2 e6 14. Bf3 Bxf3
15. Nxf3 f5 16. Ne2 Qe7 17. Bc3 Ra6 18. a4 Ndf6 19. c5 bxc5 20. dxc5 d5 21. a5
Rea8 22. Bb4 c6 and Jeeva won in 34 moves. 0-1. This is as far as I could follow on the scoresheet.

This means that Jeeva, who is only 10 could win the RCC Championships if results go his way in the last round.


Back to News

Qld. Blitz Championships Ratings Groups

Queensland Blitz Championship – Rothwell, QLD – 13/12/2020
Rated Player Group at round 11
(Sorry, unable to unscramble text)

Group limits: 1000 <= rating <= 1699 Pos score N NAME | Rtg T Fed | Buc1 BucT ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 01 7.5 10 Holt,Stuart | 1659 QLD | 70.0 74.5 02 7.0 11 Tang,Terrence | 1632 QLD | 72.0 76.0 03 7.0 12 Xing,Zerui | 1483 QLD | 68.0 72.5 04 6.0 13 Baneshi,Kiamehr | 1443 QLD | 75.0 80.0 05 6.0 17 Zhu,Harvey | 1304 QLD | 70.0 73.5 06 6.0 20 Cooper,Joshua | 1165 QLD | 68.0 73.0 07 5.5 23 Liaw,Ryan | 1032 QLD | 62.0 63.5 08 5.5 21 Lin,Andrew (W) | 1150 QLD | 59.0 59.5 09 5.5 18 Turner,Jai | 1251 QLD | 58.0 62.0 10 5.5 22 Praveen,Jeeva | 1128 QLD | 58.0 58.5 11 5.5 14 Keerthiratne,Adeepa | 1415 QLD | 56.5 58.0 12 5.5 9 Post,Martin | 1677 QLD | 48.5 52.0 13 5.0 16 Stokes,Mark C | 1381 QLD | 55.0 59.0 14 5.0 19 Roche-Maxwell,Iago | 1228 QLD | 53.0 55.5 15 4.5 15 Sudhahar,Mittun | 1383 NSW | 61.0 65.0 16 1.0 8 Fossey,Allan (W) | 1691 QLD | 45.0 47.0 Group limits: 0 <= rating <= 999 Pos score N NAME | Rtg T Fed | Buc1 BucT ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 01 6.0 42 Waraich,G. ('Tony') | 0 QLD | 61.5 66.5 02 6.0 25 Williams,Masaki | 947 QLD | 56.0 59.5 03 6.0 35 Brown,Oscar | 0 ACT | 55.0 59.0 04 6.0 39 Mukherjee,Srijit | 0 QLD | 53.0 57.0 05 6.0 27 Hamawand,Allan | 912 QLD | 50.5 51.0 06 5.5 24 Phillips,Max | 986 QLD | 63.0 65.5 07 5.5 32 Rana,Dev | 618 QLD | 57.5 59.0 08 5.5 33 Sem,Shi Ke | 328 QLD | 53.0 55.5 09 5.0 30 Au,Oliver | 727 QLD | 54.0 57.5 10 4.5 40 Sudhahar,Thittukatto | 0 NSW | 50.5 51.0 11 4.5 26 Carter,Martin | 915 QLD | 41.5 42.0 12 4.5 37 Griffin,Christopher | 0 QLD | 40.5 41.0 13 4.0 29 Xing,Zeqi | 763 QLD | 51.5 53.0 14 4.0 31 Cooper,Anastasia | 641 QLD | 50.0 50.5 15 4.0 36 Geissmann,Connor | 0 QLD | 50.0 50.5 16 4.0 28 Williams,Elizabeth | 823 QLD | 47.5 49.0 17 3.0 38 Liebenberg,Rudolph | 0 ACT | 43.0 43.5 18 2.0 34 Boobal,Johan | 0 QLD | 42.5 43.0 19 1.0 41 Uchytil,Sam | 0 QLD | 44.5 46.0 Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com (copy licensed to: Chess Association of Queensland - AUS)


Back to News

Qld. Blitz Championships 2020

Queensland Blitz Championship
Cross Table at round 11 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 |
—————————————————————————————————————–
01 Smerdon,David C 2419 GM ACT 10.5 | +B22 +W9 +B5 +W3 =B2 +W6 +B4 +W18 +B27 +W7 +B10
02 Maguire,Tom 2173 QLD 10.0 | +W19 +B24 +W4 +B10 =W1 =B3 +W5 +B6 +W9 +B11 +W12
03 Mather,Andrew 1876 QLD 9.5 | +W14 +B11 +W7 -B1 +W12 =W2 +B10 +B5 +W4 +B9 +W13
04 Holt,Stuart 1659 QLD 7.5 | +B29 +W20 -B2 +W21 +B28 =W9 -W1 +B31 -B3 +W23 +W5
05 Tang,Terrence 1632 QLD 7.0 | +W36 +B35 -W1 +B12 +W11 +B10 -B2 -W3 +B13 +W6 -B4
06 Brady,Aiden 1748 QLD 7.0 | +W17 +B30 -W12 +B20 +W7 -B1 +W11 -W2 +B18 -B5 +W23
07 Xing,Zerui 1483 QLD 7.0 | +B23 +W13 -B3 +W22 -B6 +W31 +B19 -W9 +B8 -B1 +W11
08 Walker,Tyson 1805 CM QLD 7.0 | +B33 -W21 +W31 -B11 -W18 +B25 +B16 +W12 -W7 +B19 +W9
09 Baneshi,Kiamehr 1443 QLD 6.0 | +W25 -B1 +W17 =B14 +W27 =B4 +W12 +B7 -B2 -W3 -B8
10 Stawski,Nik V 1915 FM QLD 6.0 | +B18 +W28 +B21 -W2 +B24 -W5 -W3 +B30 -W11 +B25 -W1
11 Zhu,Harvey 1304 QLD 6.0 | +B37 -W3 +B25 +W8 -B5 +W13 -B6 +W19 +B10 -W2 -B7
12 Cooper,Joshua 1165 QLD 6.0 | +W16 +B27 +B6 -W5 -B3 +W28 -B9 -B8 +W30 +W18 -B2
13 Waraich,G. (‘Tony’) 0 QLD 6.0 | +BYE -B7 +W30 -W28 +B22 -B11 +W14 +B24 -W5 +W27 -B3
14 Williams,Masaki 947 QLD 6.0 | -B3 +W37 +B26 =W9 -B31 -W16 -B13 +W32 +B38 =W15 +B27
15 Brown,Oscar 0 ACT 6.0 | -B28 +W33 -B20 +W26 -W19 +B32 -W30 +B17 +W24 =B14 =W16
16 Mukherjee,Srijit 0 QLD 6.0 | -B12 =W29 +B32 -W31 +B38 +B14 -W8 -W23 +B26 +W35 =B15
17 Hamawand,Allan 912 QLD 6.0 | -B6 +W39 -B9 +W42 -B21 -W23 +B26 -W15 +B37 +W29 +B31
18 Phillips,Max 986 QLD 5.5 | -W10 -B25 +B29 +W39 +B8 +W21 +W24 -B1 -W6 -B12 =W19
19 Liaw,Ryan 1032 QLD 5.5 | -B2 +W40 +W27 -W24 +B15 +B30 -W7 -B11 +W28 -W8 =B18
20 Lin,Andrew ) 1150 QLD 5.5 | +B42 -B4 +W15 -W6 -B36 +W29 =B23 +W22 +B21 — —
21 Turner,Jai 1251 QLD 5.5 | +W34 +B8 -W10 -B4 +W17 -B18 +W36 -B27 -W20 +B30 =W25
22 Praveen,Jeeva 1128 QLD 5.5 | -W1 +B23 +W42 -B7 -W13 +B37 -W27 -B20 +W36 +B28 =W24
23 Rana,Dev 618 QLD 5.5 | -W7 -W22 -B37 +B32 +W40 +B17 =W20 +B16 +W31 -B4 -B6
24 Keerthiratne,Adeepa 1415 QLD 5.5 | +B40 -W2 +B38 +B19 -W10 +W36 -B18 -W13 -B15 +W31 =B22
25 Sem,Shi Ke 328 QLD 5.5 | -B9 +W18 -W11 -B27 +B39 -W8 +B38 +W34 +B35 -W10 =B21
26 Post,Martin 1677 QLD 5.5 | -W35 +B36 -W14 -B15 =B29 +W34 -W17 +B33 -W16 +B37 +B32
27 Young,Nathanael 1745 QLD 5.0 | +B38 -W12 -B19 +W25 -B9 +W35 +B22 +W21 -W1 -B13 -W14
28 Stokes,Mark C 1381 QLD 5.0 | +W15 -B10 +W35 +B13 -W4 -B12 -B31 +W29 -B19 -W22 +B38
29 Au,Oliver 727 QLD 5.0 | -W4 =B16 -W18 +B34 =W26 -B20 +W37 -B28 +BYE -B17 +W35
30 Roche-Maxwell,Iago 1228 QLD 5.0 | +B39 -W6 -B13 +W37 +B35 -W19 +B15 -W10 -B12 -W21 +B36
31 Sudhahar,Mittun 1383 NSW 4.5 | =BYE +W32 -B8 +B16 +W14 -B7 +W28 -W4 -B23 -B24 -W17
32 Sudhahar,Thittukattoor 0 NSW 4.5 | =BYE -B31 -W16 -W23 +B33 -W15 +BYE -B14 +W42 +B34 -W26
33 Carter,Martin 915 QLD 4.5 | -W8 -B15 =W34 -B36 -W32 +BYE +B42 -W26 +B39 -W38 +B40
34 Griffin,Christopher 0 QLD 4.5 | -B21 -W38 =B33 -W29 +BYE -B26 +W39 -B25 +W40 -W32 +B42
35 Xing,Zeqi 763 QLD 4.0 | +B26 -W5 -B28 +W38 -W30 -B27 +W40 +B36 -W25 -B16 -B29
36 Cooper,Anastasia 641 QLD 4.0 | -B5 -W26 +B40 +W33 +W20 -B24 -B21 -W35 -B22 +W42 -W30
37 Geissmann,Connor 0 QLD 4.0 | -W11 -B14 +W23 -B30 +B42 -W22 -B29 +BYE -W17 -W26 +B39
38 Williams,Elizabeth 823 QLD 4.0 | -W27 +B34 -W24 -B35 -W16 +B39 -W25 +B40 -W14 +B33 -W28
39 Liebenberg,Rudolph 0 ACT 3.0 | -W30 -B17 +BYE -B18 -W25 -W38 -B34 +B42 -W33 +B40 -W37
40 Boobal,Johan 0 QLD 2.0 | -W24 -B19 -W36 +BYE -B23 +W42 -B35 -W38 -B34 -W39 -W33
41 Fossey,Allan (W) 1691 QLD 1.0 | =BYE =BYE — — — — — — — — —
42 Uchytil,Sam 0 QLD 1.0 | -W20 +BYE -B22 -B17 -W37 -B40 -W33 -W39 -B32 -B36 -W34

Generated by Vega – www.vegach


Back to News

Redcliffe Juniors at the Qld. Junior Champs. 2020

Thank you to Churchie, arbiters Kerry Stead, Craig Duxbury, David Esmonde and Sophie Watkins.
Thank you to David Vella and AuNix for broadcasting the event.
Lastly, thank you to Hughston Parle for his tireless efforts organising the event!

Congratulations to all of our Redcliffe Junior players who competed in this year’s Junior Championships.

Please let me know of any mistakes or omissions by email: kerrycorker@yahoo.com.au

Queensland Junior Chess Championships results 2020.
Played at ACGS, Brisbane. December 2020.

U/18-14 Qld. Junior Championships 2020 – 57 players.

Filip Simic 5/8 pts. = 8th overall. =3rd U/16
Jai Turner 4/8 pts. = 24th overall
Kingston Wang 3/8 pts. = 41st overall
Jeeva Praveen 3/8 pts. = 41st overall
Elizabeth Williams 3/8 pts. = 41st overall
Oliver Au 1/8 pts.

U/12 Qld. Junior Championships 2020 – 64 players.

Nikola Maljkovich 5/8 pts. =8th
Oliver Au 5/8 pts. = 8th
Ometh Perera 4/8 pts. = 27th
Ethan Chen 4/8 pts. = 27th

U/10 Qld. Junior Championships 2020 – 62 players.

Ometh Perera 5.5/8 pts. = 7th
Lachlan Wang 5/8 pts. =12th
Nikola Maljkovich 4/8 pts. =27th
Owen Shen 4/8 pts. =27th
Ethan Chen 4/8 pts. = 27th

U/8 Qld. Junior Championships 2020 – 85 players.

Owen Shen 7/8 pts. = 1st
Lachlan Wang 6/8 pts. = 5th

Qld Junior Blitz Championships 2020 – 39 players
U/18-14

Filip Simic 5/8 pts. = 7th overall. 2nd U/14
Jeeva Praveen 4/8 pts. = 17th overall.
Jai Turner 4/8 pts. = 17th overall.
Elizabeth Williams 3/8 pts. = 29th overall. Best Girl U/16!!

——————————————————————————-

Congratulations to these prize winners:
=1st U18 (championship title shared): Michael Ostapenko and Alexavier Ly-Liu
1st U16 (champion): Byron Morris
=1st U14 (championship title shared): Jayden Ooi and Kiamehr Baneshi
3rd U18: Dashiel Young
2nd U16: Iago Roche-Maxwell
=3rd U16/=3rd U14: Shafiuddin Aanan, Filip Simic, Dulin Kodituwakku, Harvey Zhu, Eason Wang, Benjamin Leong, Seth Peramunetilleke, Nicholas Bond, Terrence Tang, Ryan Liaw, Zerui Xing
=Best Girl U18/ Best Girl U16/ Best Girl U14: Bridgette Watkins, Ekaterina Gratchev, Elizaveta Gratchev, Michelle Lin

And the winner of the brilliancy prize is Zerui Xing for his win against Joel Leong in Round 7. It was an extraordinary game that featured sound positional preparation followed by a breath-taking sacrifice that resulted in a successful king-hunt. I will upload the game later tonight, as well as a few others that caught the selectors’ attention.

A huge congratulations to all the prize winners and thank you to all the players for taking part.

Also thank you to Churchie, arbiters Kerry Stead, Craig Duxbury, David Esmonde and Sophie Watkins. Thank you to David Vella and AuNix for broadcasting the event. Lastly thank you to Hughston Parle for his tireless efforts organising the event!


Back to News

Rd.5 Champs. results – Jeeva beats Tony W!

Here are the r5 results from the Club Champs, with 4 new names on the list of players- Aiden Brady, Iago Roche-Maxwell (this week only), Connor Geissmann and Kere Tito.

Tom Maguire 1 v Brian Thomas 0
Jai Turner 0 v Tony Truscott 1
Tony Weller 0 v Jeeva Praveen 1
Filip Simic 0 v Allan Fossey 1
Victor Davidovici 0 v Mark C Stokes 1
Rex Scarf 0 v Aiden Brady 1
Elizabeth Williams 0 v Max Kershaw 1
Tony Waraich 0 v Iago Roche-Maxwell 1
Tony McRoberts 0 v Max Phillips 1
Connor Geissmann 1 v Simon Levy 0
Kere Tito 0 v Nathan Hopkins 1
Braeden Levy 1 v Chris Basiaco 0

The rest of the field took byes – many were Juniors playing in the Qld Junior Championships till Friday.
You can view the U12 and U14-U18 games live from 10am on https://livechess.aunz.net thanks to David Esmonde from Aunix.

The CAQ AGM is on this Sunday December 13 in the V Block of Grace Lutheran College, Buchanan Street, Rothwell.Everyone is invited to attend the CAQ AGM.

At 1:30pm this Sunday December 13, registration for the 2020 CAQ Blitz Chess Championships open.
R1 should start about 2pm. 11 rounds.
3minutes each plus 2 seconds a move. Fun chess for just $20. See you at the Blitz Chess Championship!

Regards Mark C Stokes 0431 419 136 32056042


Back to News

Tom wins Marcus Porter Memorial with a win over GM Smerdon!

Results of the online match with Bullwinkle on Saturday night.
Bullwinkle scraped in with 88-73!

Tom Maguire won the 2020 Marcus Porter Memorial with 7/8, with 6 wins and 2 draws! He defeated GM David Smerdon on the way to victory! This is 2 Marcus Porter Memorials in a row for Tom! You can see the full results in Chesschat.

Lots of our Juniors are taking part in the 2020 Qld Junior Chess Championships from U8 to U14.
It has attracted record numbers! Live Games are on https://livechess.aunz.net
AuNix LiveChess

GCCC Swiss Allegro Thursday 21st 6pm. Gold Coast Chess Club is hosting a Swiss Allegro this Thursday night. The tourney will be a 5 round 10 minute per side with no increment.
livechess.aunz.net

You can view the Junior results on Chesschat too. Lachlan Wang has won his first 3 games in the Under 8 Division!

R4 Results RCC Championships Tom Maguire and Brian Thomas both lead now on 3.5/4.

Cheers Mark C Stokes 0431 419 136 3205 6042


Back to News